2018 Guild School

June 9-15, 2018     Maine Maritime Academy, Castine, Maine

Instructors and Classes

Instructors and Classes for 2018 Guild School, Continuing A Tradition of Diversity

48 Hour Class

  • Nell Corkin - 1:87th Scale “The Breeze”

36 Hour Classes

  • Pete Acquisto - Teapot w/Ebony Handle
  • Ursula Dyrbye-Skovstad - Lavish Metal Flower Centerpiece
  • Elizabeth Gazmuri - 18th C. Chippendale Side Chair
  • Carol Hardy - Philadelphia Dressing Table
  • Peter Kendall - Two Small Colonial Interiors
  • Elga Koster - William and Mary Gaming Table
  • Johannes Landman - Painting of a Peacock
  • Mark Murphy - Japanese Tea Chest
  • Jeanne Rullie - “Sophisticated Shopper” Figure

24 Hour Class

  • Diane Almeyda - Sun Catcher
  • Pia Becker - Garden Herbs
  • Pam & Pete Boorum - Sarah’s Table
  • Beth Freeman-Kane - “Nuthatch” Boxed Composition
  • Phyllis Hawkes - “Sailing on Penobscot Bay” Painting
  • Ann High - Boarded Chest with Flower Design
  • Ann High - Henry VIII Counter Table
  • Daniela Kiefhaber - Sculpting a Baby in Porcelain
  • Hiroyuki & Kyoko Kimura - Ponytail Palm
  • Miyuki Kobayashi - Tadpole Biotope
  • Iulia Chin Lee - Spiral Pedestal
  • Mary Grady O’Brien - A Sailor’s Memorabilia Box
  • Bill Robertson - Balance Scales
  • Bill Robertson - Pie Crimpers
  • Lidi Stroud - Old Style Oval Laundry Basket
  • Nancy Summers - Upholstered and Tufted

12 Hour Class

  • Pete Acquisto - Magnifying Glass
  • Diane Almeyda - Heraldry Shield
  • Bonni Backe - All the Trimmings
  • Bonni Backe - Scandinavian Rug
  • Bonni Backe - Snowshoes
  • Pia Becker - Spider Plant
  • Pam & Pete Boorum - Brides Boxes and Pantry Boxes
  • Ursula Dyrbye-Skovstad - Fine 19th C. Marquetry Glove Box
  • Annelle Ferguson - Designing Needlework for an 18th C. Style Cupboard
  • Beth Freeman-Kane - Wood Duck Decoy
  • Christa Goes - Miniature Knitting with Cables
  • Pat Hartman - French Knot Rug
  • Bob Hurd - Hall Tree with Distressed Finish
  • Daniela Kiefhaber - Silver Accessories Sculpted from Art Clay
  • Hiroyuki & Kyoko Kimura - Sedum Plant
  • Miyuki Kobayashi - Octopus Aquarium
  • Tim Kraft - Electrical Techniques
  • Iulia Chin Lee - Turned Bird Feeder
  • Marcia McClain - Knole Sofa
  • Cristina Minischetti - Birthday Party
  • Cristina Minischetti - Drinks and Finger Foods
  • Mary Grady O’Brien - Millinery Heads
  • Diane Paone - Collapsible/Folding Egg Basket
  • Pat Richards - Small Colonial Trunk
  • Lidi Stroud - Market Basket
  • Nancy Summers - Louis XV Painted Bergere Chair
  • Michael Yurkovic - Turned, Electrified Lamp
  • Michael Yurkovic - Park Bench